TITLE 19. EDUCATION
[…] The number of students who receive a paper-by-request administration is separate and distinct from the students who are eligible for a special paper administration of STARR®.

Based on public comment, the first sentence of subsection (a)(4)(B) was amended at adoption to clarify that public school districts and open-enrollment charter schools may implement the new optional paper-by-request administration. The amendment to the rule language was made to align the adoption with the statutory language of TEC, §39.02342(a), which states, "a school district may administer an assessment required under Section 39.023(a), (c), or (l) in paper format to any student whose parent, guardian, or teacher in the applicable subject area requests the assessment instrument be administered in paper format." The second and third sentences of subsection (a)(4)(B) were amended at adoption to clarify that subsection (a)(4)(B) applies only to paper-by-request administrations.